Gallery: 2021 Moreton Bay Region Business Excellence and Innovation Awards
Almost 500 people came together at the Moreton Bay Region Business Excellence and Innovation Awards night at the Eatons Hill Hotel.
The ingenuity, resilience and tenacity of businesses across the Moreton Bay Region were celebrated during the gala 2021 Moreton Bay Region Business Excellence and Innovation Awards night on Friday.
About 480 people from the business and broader community came together for the event at Eatons Hill Hotel’s grand ballroom, shining a light on their achievements.
There were 58 finalists across 12 categories, after a record number of businesses from a diverse range of sectors were nominated.
The fourth annual awards program has been refreshed to reflect
Moreton Bay Regional Council’s Regional Economic Development Strategy, with the
introduction of three new categories – Businesswoman of the Year, Food and
Agribusiness Excellence, and Advanced Manufacturing Excellence.
The Moreton Bay Region Business Excellence and Innovation Awards are delivered by Moreton Bay Region Industry and Tourism (MBRIT) with sponsorship through its partner Moreton Bay Regional Council.
View the gallery
See the winners and finalists below
Advanced Manufacturing Excellence Award
Elexon Electronics Pty Ltd
Fibre King Pty Ltd
Health Focus Manufacturers
Tubeworx Australia
Winner: Elexon Electronics Pty Ltd
Businesswoman of the Year
Ellie Bakker – Splice Marketing
Fiona Holmstrom – STEM Punks
Jacki Hinchey – Blue Dog Farm
Susanne Jones – Just Better Care Brisbane North
Dr Sonia Sonia – Kallangur Dental Surgery
Winner: Fiona Holmstrom – STEM Punks
Customer Service Excellence Award
Eckersley Print Group - Print Approach
Lillybrook Dental Surgery
Northshore Pet Resort
Rinse & Repeat
Sesame Lane Care & Kindergarten
Winner: Sesame Lane Care & Kindergarten
Employee of the Year
Andrew Luke – Packer Leather Pty Ltd
Kai McCoy – Bramble Bay Co
Travis Rock – Insurance Web
Teena Ryder – Intercept Youth and Family Support Program
Therese Thomson – Sesame Lane Care & Kindergarten
Winner: Therese Thomson – Sesame Lane Care & Kindergarten
Entrepreneur of the Year
Mike Arieni –Solar Bollard Lighting
Ellie Bakker – Splice Marketing
Michael Holmstrom – STEM Punks
Michael Kennedy – Kennedy’s Timbers
Matt Ryan - CareTech
Environment & Sustainability Excellence Award
ByGreen
Club Pine Rivers
Eckersley Print Group - Print Approach
Samford Valley Mushrooms
Winner: Eckersley Print Group - Print Approach
Exporting Excellence Award
Big Dog Pet Foods
Bramble Bay Co
Packer Leather Pty Ltd
Solar Bollard Lighting
Trident RFID
Winner: Solar Bollard Lighting
Food and Agribusiness Excellence Award
Bask & Co.
Little White Goat Cheese
LuvaBerry
My Berries
Pinata Farms Pty Ltd
Innovation Excellence Award
It’s Rocket Science
JESI
Little Hinges Pty Ltd
Spatial Innovation
STEM Punks
Winner: JESI
Not-For-Profit Excellence Award
A Brave Life
Intercept Youth and Family Support Program
The Carers Foundation
Worklinks Qld Ltd
Youth Development Foundation
Tourism Business Excellence Award
Ocean View Estates
Pitstop Café
Redcliffe Farmers and Artisan Markets
Sandstone Point Holiday Resort
The Store of Requirement
Winner: Sandstone Point Holiday Resort
Youth Innovation Excellence Award
Grace Lutheran College - Shark Tank Year 9
Grace Lutheran College - Robotics
IntelVest
Murrumba State Secondary College
PHL Photos
Winner: IntelVest
Business of the Year Award
Winner: Elexon Electronics Pty Ltd