Region's best primed for national challenge

Published 5:00pm 10 April 2022

Region's best primed for national challenge
Words by Nick Crockford

Nineteen of our region’s top young swimmers - including Rylee Smith pictured above - are in Adelaide ready to take their places in this country's toughest competition for teenagers.

All will be on the starting blocks at the Australian Age Championships and Australian Para Championships (April 11-18) – which set the fastest qualifying times for teenage swimmers.

They include Rylee Smith, from Redcliffe Leagues Swimming Club (RLSC), who is making her first trip to the national titles.

The North Lakes resident qualified last year, but at 12 was too young to take part. Now 13 she will be in eight events.

Region's best primed for national challenge
Rylee Smith with Redcliffe Leagues Swimming Club coach Wanda Drew

Smith has qualified for the Girls’ 13 Years 100m, 200m and 400m freestyle; Girls’13-14 Years 800m and 1500m freestyle; Girls’ 13 Years 200m backstroke; Girls 13 Years 200m, 400m Individual Medley.

She has been working hard in and out of the pool in preparation and but is said to be “excited” ahead of the event.

Smith started swimming at Redcliffe War Memorial Pool when just three months old and has gone right through the entire program to the national age titles.

She will be joined at the South Australia Aquatic Centre by her RLSC coach Wanda Drew.

Region's best primed for national challenge
Grace swimmers Olivia Smith, Alia Shaw, Lily Smith off to the Australian Age Championships 2022

Grace Swimming Club at Rothwell will have three swimmers in Adelaide, along with coach Josh Duyzer.

Lily Smith is in the Girls 16 Years 50m and 100m backstroke; Alia Shaw in the Girls 13-14 Years 100m, 200m, 400m, 800, 1500m freestyle and Olivia Smith in the Girls 13 Years 50m, 100m, 200m freestyle.

Barry Pope, from Southern Cross at Scarborough, is in the Boys’ 14 Years 100m butterfly, 100m freestyle; Boys 14-15 50m freestyle, 50m butterfly.

Region's best primed for national challenge
Barry Pope from Southern Cross Swimming Club at Scarborough

Tobi Rinaldi, of Albany Creek Swimming Club, is in the Boys’ 12-14 Years 50m and 100m backstroke multi-class, 50m and 100m breaststroke multi-class and 100m freestyle multi-class.

Kirralea Clarke, of Belgravia at Burpengary, is in the Girls’ 17-18 Years 50m and 100m freestyle multi-class as well as the Girls’ 12-18 Years 200m freestyle multi-class

Lawnton Swim Club’s Andrew Stanford will be in the Boys’ 14-15 Years 50m breaststroke and Boys’ 15 Years 200m breaststroke.

Tyla Paterson, from Caboolture Central SC, is in the Girls’ 15-16 Years 50m breaststroke and Molly Flood, of Ferny Hills SC, the Girls’ 15-16 Years 50m freestyle.

The seven from Genesis at Bray Park are: Makenzie Sharpe, Margot Dawson, Kaelah Bourke, Isabella Young, Lauren Whalley, Ellen Gittins, Sammy McGrath, Landon Smith and Kirralee Hayes. Story: Genesis swimmers off to nationals.

Share

Related Stories

Popular Stories

Powering Bunya to state first
News / Local

Powering Bunya to state first

Moreton Bay City Council and green energy provider LGI have teamed-up to launch a Queensland first at Bunya. ** FREE TO READ **

Enter Redcliffe Show scarecrow competition
News / Local

Enter Redcliffe Show scarecrow competition

Crafty groups from schools, retirement homes/villages, businesses and community groups are being encouraged to enter Redcliffe Show’s inaugural scarecrow competition ahead of this year’s event.

Dr Peter Marendy, a lifetime of service
News / Local

Dr Peter Marendy, a lifetime of service

Dr Peter Charles Marendy will be remembered as a man who dedicated his life to serving and helping others – his church, patients, the medical profession and the local community. The much-loved long-time GP died on May 8, aged 91 years.