Golden glow to State titles

Published 6:00am 19 December 2023

Golden glow to State titles
Words by Nick Crockford

Pictured: Grace coach Josh Duyzer with Macey Lawler, left and Lily Smith at the Queensland Championships.

Grace swimmers were celebrating at last week’s Queensland Championships with medals, national qualifying times and personal bests.

Lily Smith was in golden form, returning as state champion after winning the 18 Years 100m backstroke in a personal best (pb) time of 1 minute 6.15 seconds.

She also had pbs winning silver medals in the 200m backstroke with 2:26.33 minutes and 50m backstroke in 30.52 seconds.

Smith was out of the medals in the 50m freestyle but had another pb 27.46 seconds. All were national qualifying times.

Lily Smith who won three medals at the State titles

Lachlan Farrow won two bronze medals in the 12 Years multi-class category with pbs, for the Rothwell-based club.

He stopped the clock at 38 seconds exactly when third in the 50m freestyle and repeated the feat in the 100m freestyle with a time of 1:24.74.

Grace team-mate Macey Lawler won a silver medal as part of the Brisbane Regional team in the 14 years girls freestyle relays.

Representing Grace, she was 16th in a pb and national qualifying time of 1:01.68 in the 100m freestyle and 13th in the 100m backstroke also with a national qualifying 1:09.80.

Golden glow to State titles
Lachlan Farlow who came home from the State titles with two medals.

Lawler was 12th in the 50m backstroke which was a swim-off for second reserve for the final nationals qualifying time with a pb of 31.72 seconds.

In a busy schedule, she was also 17th in the 200m backstroke, 35th in the 50m freestyle and 40th in the 50m butterfly with a pb of 37.57 seconds.

Lauren Dymond had a pb and first national qualifying time of 29.23 seconds in the 50m butterfly.

Golden glow to State titles
Macey Lawler with her silver medal with the Brisbane Regional team

In all, there were 25 pbs from Grace’s team of 26 swimmers at Brisbane Aquatic Centre for individual and relay events.

Samuel Baker, Samantha Brown, Hayden Dymond, Lauren Dymond, Hayden Farlow, Lachlan Farlow, Soha Foroush, Macey Lawler, Joshua Mandryk, , Alexander McRae, Blade Miller, Alia Shaw, Lily Smith and Sheldon Vas-Diass were in individual events.

Savanna Allen, Abbey Clarke, Cayleigh Graham, Mia Hagen, Leo Lawler, Maddison Mawhinney, Lachlan Miller, Andrew Park, Freya Shaw, Jack Rattenbury, Chloe Schwartz, and Chloe Whiddett were in relays.

Share

Related Stories

Popular Stories

Marina appeal dropped by Newport Action Group
News / Local

Marina appeal dropped by Newport Action Group

Newport Action Group (NAG) has withdrawn its appeal over Moreton Bay City Council’s decision to re-zone marina land, which may lead to a multi-million-dollar hotel development.** FREE TO READ **

Samantha Jade to headline Moreton Bay PrideFest
News / Local

Samantha Jade to headline Moreton Bay PrideFest

ARIA award-winning singer, Logie-nominated actress and Dancing With The Stars competitor, Samantha Jade will headline Moreton Bay’s biggest LGBTIQA+ celebration, PrideFest. Here’s the details + how to get tickets

Nominate young achievers for business awards
News / Local

Nominate young achievers for business awards

With just a few weeks until entries for this year’s 2024 Moreton Bay Business & Innovation Awards close, organisers are calling on the community to nominate young achievers for a new category. Here’s the details