Smith lands top performance award

Published 11:00am 16 December 2022

Smith lands top performance award
Words by Nick Crockford

Cameron Smith, who learned to play golf at Wantima Country Club in Brendale, last night added another award to his remarkable collection in 2022.

The former Bray Park resident was named Male Athlete of the Year at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) Sport Performance Awards in Sydney.

He beat fellow nominees skateboarder Kieran Wooley, swimmer Zac Stubblety-Cook and snowboarder Scott James to the title.

Smith’s accolade comes at the end of a stunning year in which he won five tournaments and rose from outside the top 20 to number two in the world.

The ex-Pine Rivers State High School student won his first major, the 150th Open Championship at St Andrews, lifting the famous trophy after a superb finish.

Smith lands top performance award
Wesley Hinton receiving his awards last year from Cameron Smith

He already had the “fifth major” the Players Championship and Sentry Tournament of Champions, which he won with a record low score in early January.

After the historic Open Championship, Smith won the Australian PGA for a third time and the Chicago leg of the LIV golf series.

His demanding schedule only ended last week with two days hosting the Cameron Smith Junior Classic at Wantima, last week.

The winners were announced at a gala ceremony in Sydney with Australian Sports Commission chief executive Kieran Perkins praising the nominees.

He said the judges considered fair play, respect, integrity, sportsmanship, community involvement and role modelling.

Smith lands top performance award
Cameron Smith during a special clinic he hosted at Wantima Country Club last week.

2022 ASPAs Award winners:

  • Female Athlete of the Year: Jessica Stenson, Athletics Australia
  • Female Para-Athlete of the Year: Emily Petricola, AusCycling
  • Male Athlete of the Year: Cam Smith, Golf Australia
  • Male Para-Athlete of the Year: Ben Tudhope, Snow Australia
  • Coach of the Year: Peter McNiel and Kate Blamey, Olympic Winter Institute of Australia
  • Emerging Athlete of the Year: Donnell Wallam, Netball Australia
  • High Performance Program of the Year: Athletics Australia
  • Award for Leadership: Petria Thomas, Commonwealth Games Australia
  • Team of the Year: Women’s Rugby 7s, Rugby Australia
  • Community Engagement Award: Kyle Vander-Kuyp, Athletics Australia
  • Win Well Award: Victorian Institute of Sport
  • Sport Volunteer of the Year Award: Nicole Williams, Cricket Australia

Share

Related Stories

Popular Stories

NRL raffle prize to help house fire family
News / Local

NRL raffle prize to help house fire family

A premium corporate suite for 14 people and 70 double passes to the Dolphins NRL V Newcastle Knights clash will be used to raise money for a young family left with nothing following a recent house fire. Here’s the details

Apply now for Ausbuild community grants
News / Local

Apply now for Ausbuild community grants

Applications are now being taken for the Ausbuild Community Fund (Moreton Bay) Grant Program, with $50,000 available in the fourth round of funding. Here’s what is involved and how to apply

Four-some Max strikes gold again
News / Local

Four-some Max strikes gold again

Max Cunningham, the former member of Grace Swim Club at Rothwell, had no break after his stunning performance at the Australian Age Championships. ** FREE TO READ **