When to watch our Olympic stars

Published 7:00am 19 July 2021

When to watch our Olympic stars
Words by Nick Crockford

For the next two weeks the sporting focus of the world will be on the Tokyo Olympic Games - and it all starts on Wednesday. 

More than 400 athletes, some living in or with strong links to the Moreton Bay Region, will be representing Australia. They are:

Football - Teagan Micah 

Golf – Cameron Smith 

Hockey – Renee Taylor 

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite 

Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams 

Softball – Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall 

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown 

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox 

Here’s your guide to when they will be competing and click on their names above to read their sporting story. 

Olympic timetable

(Qld time - one hour ahead of Tokyo)

Wednesday July 21

Football – Teagan Micah

Australia v New Zealand (Group G) 9.30pm

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Japan (Opening Round) 10am

Thursday July 22

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Italy (Opening Round) 4pm

When to watch our Olympic stars
Redcliffe-born Kaylee McKeown. Picture Delly Carr Swimming Australia

Saturday July 24

Football – Teagan Micah

Australia v Sweden (Group G) 6.30pm

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Canada (Opening Round) 11am

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v Canada (Pool A) 4.30pm

Sunday July 25

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v Spain (Pool B) 11am

Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams

Men’s Qualification Day 1 10.30am

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v US (Opening Round) 11am

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

100m Backstroke heats from 8.02pm

When to watch our Olympic stars
Teagan Micah who went to Redcliffe State High School, who made her international debut for the Matildas last month.

Monday July 26

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v China (Pool B) 1.15pm

Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams

Men’s Qualification Day 2 11am

Men’s final 4.50pm

Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall

Australia v Mexico (Opening Round) 9pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

100m Backstroke semi-finals from 12.53pm

(Possible) 200m Individual Medley heats from 8.56pm

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v Netherlands (Pool A) 7.20pm

Tuesday July 27

Football - Teagan Micah

Australia v US (Group G) 6pm

Softball (Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall)

Bronze medal match 2pm

Gold medal match 9pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

100m Backstroke final at 11.51am

(Possible) 200m Individual Medley semi-finals from 12.58pm

When to watch our Olympic stars
Paul Adams, who lives in North Lakes and works at Kippa-Ring,aiming for top in Tokyo. Picture: Shooting Australia

Wednesday July 28

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v Japan (Pool B) 7.30pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

(Possible) 200m Individual Medley final 12.45pm

Thursday July 29

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (First round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v New Zealand (Pool B) 10.15pm

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite

Australia v Japan (Pool C) 11.30am

Australia v China (Pool C) 6.30pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

200m Backstroke heats from 9.08pm

When to watch our Olympic stars
Cameron Smith, who is still a member at Wantima Country Club, Brendale

Friday July 30

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (Second round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s quarterfinals from 6pm

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite

Australia v US (Pool C) 11.30am

Women’s quarterfinals from 6.30pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

200m Backstroke semi-finals from 12.35pm

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v Spain (Pool A) 8.50pm

Saturday July 31

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (Third round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Australia v Argentina (Pool B) 12.45pm

Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite

Women’s Semifinals from noon

Women’s Bronze medal match 6.30pm

Women’s Gold medal match 7pm

Swimming – Kaylee McKeown

200m Backstroke final 11.37pm

When to watch our Olympic stars
Renee Taylor who played as a junior at Redcliffe Leagues Hockey Club, who is at her first Olympic Games

Sunday August 1

Golf – Cameron Smith

Men’s Competition (Final round strokeplay) from 8.30am

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Australia v South Africa (Pool A) 8.50pm

Monday August 2

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s semi-finals from 6pm

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Women’s quarterfinals from 10.30am

When to watch our Olympic stars
Evania Pelite, who played for Deception Bay Raiders, is off to her second Olympics. Picture RugbyAU Media

Tuesday August 3

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Women’s quarterfinals from 3pm

Wednesday August 4

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Women’s semi-finals from 11.30am

Thursday August 5

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s Bronze medal match 6pm

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Women’s Semi-finals from 4.30pm

When to watch our Olympic stars
Bronwen Knox, who is still playing for North Brisbane Polo Bears at Albany Creek, will set an Australian record in Tokyo.

Friday August 6

Football – Teagan Micah

Women’s Gold medal match noon

Hockey – Renee Taylor

Women’s Bronze medal match 11.30am

Women’s Gold medal match 8pm

Saturday August 7

Water Polo – Bronwen Knox

Women’s Bronze medal match 2.40pm

Women’s Gold medal match 5.30pm

Share

Related Stories

Popular Stories

Ella's dream has become reality
News / Local

Ella's dream has become reality

Ella Connolly, who lived, went to school and started her athletics career in Moreton Bay, is focussed on "now" and not her Olympic debut in just over two weeks.

Old uniforms making a material difference
News / Local

Old uniforms making a material difference

A dedicated group of volunteers who make unique clothing for children from old emergency services uniforms is looking for more people to join them. Here's how you can help...

Deception Bay student’s trip of a lifetime
News / Local

Deception Bay student’s trip of a lifetime

From a visit to the world’s largest sand island to watching major sports matches, Deception Bay State High School student Sophia Sidney has taken the trip of a lifetime with University of the Sunshine Coast. See the videos..