For the next two weeks the sporting focus of the world will be on the Tokyo Olympic Games - and it all starts on Wednesday.
More than 400 athletes, some living in or with strong links to the Moreton Bay Region, will be representing Australia. They are:
Football - Teagan Micah
Golf – Cameron Smith
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite
Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams
Softball – Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Here’s your guide to when they will be competing and click on their names above to read their sporting story.
Olympic timetable
(Qld time - one hour ahead of Tokyo)
Wednesday July 21
Football – Teagan Micah
Australia v New Zealand (Group G) 9.30pm
Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall
Australia v Japan (Opening Round) 10am
Thursday July 22
Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall
Australia v Italy (Opening Round) 4pm
Saturday July 24
Football – Teagan Micah
Australia v Sweden (Group G) 6.30pm
Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall
Australia v Canada (Opening Round) 11am
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Australia v Canada (Pool A) 4.30pm
Sunday July 25
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Australia v Spain (Pool B) 11am
Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams
Men’s Qualification Day 1 10.30am
Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall
Australia v US (Opening Round) 11am
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
100m Backstroke heats from 8.02pm
Monday July 26
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Australia v China (Pool B) 1.15pm
Skeet Shooting – Paul Adams
Men’s Qualification Day 2 11am
Men’s final 4.50pm
Softball - Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall
Australia v Mexico (Opening Round) 9pm
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
100m Backstroke semi-finals from 12.53pm
(Possible) 200m Individual Medley heats from 8.56pm
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Australia v Netherlands (Pool A) 7.20pm
Tuesday July 27
Football - Teagan Micah
Australia v US (Group G) 6pm
Softball (Chelsea Forkin and Jade Wall)
Bronze medal match 2pm
Gold medal match 9pm
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
100m Backstroke final at 11.51am
(Possible) 200m Individual Medley semi-finals from 12.58pm
Wednesday July 28
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Australia v Japan (Pool B) 7.30pm
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
(Possible) 200m Individual Medley final 12.45pm
Thursday July 29
Golf – Cameron Smith
Men’s Competition (First round strokeplay) from 8.30am
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Australia v New Zealand (Pool B) 10.15pm
Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite
Australia v Japan (Pool C) 11.30am
Australia v China (Pool C) 6.30pm
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
200m Backstroke heats from 9.08pm
Friday July 30
Golf – Cameron Smith
Men’s Competition (Second round strokeplay) from 8.30am
Football – Teagan Micah
Women’s quarterfinals from 6pm
Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite
Australia v US (Pool C) 11.30am
Women’s quarterfinals from 6.30pm
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
200m Backstroke semi-finals from 12.35pm
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Australia v Spain (Pool A) 8.50pm
Saturday July 31
Golf – Cameron Smith
Men’s Competition (Third round strokeplay) from 8.30am
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Australia v Argentina (Pool B) 12.45pm
Rugby 7s – Evania Pelite
Women’s Semifinals from noon
Women’s Bronze medal match 6.30pm
Women’s Gold medal match 7pm
Swimming – Kaylee McKeown
200m Backstroke final 11.37pm
Sunday August 1
Golf – Cameron Smith
Men’s Competition (Final round strokeplay) from 8.30am
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Australia v South Africa (Pool A) 8.50pm
Monday August 2
Football – Teagan Micah
Women’s semi-finals from 6pm
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Women’s quarterfinals from 10.30am
Tuesday August 3
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Women’s quarterfinals from 3pm
Wednesday August 4
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Women’s semi-finals from 11.30am
Thursday August 5
Football – Teagan Micah
Women’s Bronze medal match 6pm
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Women’s Semi-finals from 4.30pm
Friday August 6
Football – Teagan Micah
Women’s Gold medal match noon
Hockey – Renee Taylor
Women’s Bronze medal match 11.30am
Women’s Gold medal match 8pm
Saturday August 7
Water Polo – Bronwen Knox
Women’s Bronze medal match 2.40pm
Women’s Gold medal match 5.30pm
Related Stories
Top Stories
$150,000 'ray of sunshine' for Beachmere man
A Beachmere man says his $150,000 win in a Keno draw this week is a much-needed ray of sunshine after being in-and-out of hospital over the past year. ** FREE TO READ **
Popular Stories
Multicultural students from Australian Christian College Moreton had the opportunity to showcase their culture to the wider community by taking part in an array of fun activities to commemorate Harmony Week. See the pictures here
Having a ball with "unknown" Paralympic sport
Once a week the “most unknown, yet most accessible” Paralympic sport takes over a hall in Morayfield, running the biggest program in Greater Brisbane. ** FREE TO READ **
Clubs land state's top awards
Three Moreton Bay sports clubs have been named the best in the state at the Keno & Clubs Queensland 2024 Awards for Excellence. ** FREE TO READ **